GREEN CINE Already a member? login
 Your cart
Help
Advanced Search
- Genres
+ Action
+ Adult
+ Adventure
+ Animation
+ Anime
+ Classics
+ Comedies
+ Comic Books
+ Crime
  Criterion Collection
+ Cult
+ Documentary
+ Drama
+ Erotica
+ Espionage
  Experimental/Avant-Garde
+ Fantasy
+ Film Noir
+ Foreign
+ Gay & Lesbian
  HD (High Def)
+ Horror
+ Independent
+ Kids
+ Martial Arts
+ Music
+ Musicals
  Pre-Code
+ Quest
+ Science Fiction
  Serials
+ Silent
+ Sports
+ Suspense/Thriller
  Sword & Sandal
+ Television
+ War
+ Westerns


Public Discussions

topics
GreenCine Movie Talk
In The Theaters
I just saw it and boy does it...
318

And the Winner is...
Topic by: Eoliano
Posted: November 17, 2005 - 2:12 PM PST
Last Reply: January 13, 2006 - 8:52 AM PST

page  1  2      prev | next
author topic: And the Winner is...
Eoliano
post #1  on November 17, 2005 - 2:12 PM PST  
It's that time of year when critics and professionals in the film industry begin to scrutinize candidates for their respective awards for best filmmaking achievements. The National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics, and you know who, are all getting ready to make their announcements.

Although it's still a little early in the season, The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has already announced films in two categories that are under consideration for the Oscar race, with five films to be selected from each of the following lists:

Documentary Features

After Innocence

The Boys of Baraka

Darwin's Nightmare

The Devil and Daniel Johnston

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Favela Rising

Mad Hot Ballroom

March of the Penguins (waddle waddle!)

Murderball

Occupation: Dreamland

On Native Soil: The Documentary of the 9/11 Commission Report

Rize

Street Fight

39 Pounds of Love

Unknown White Male


Animated Features

Chicken Little

Gulliver's Travel

Hoodwinked

Howl's Moving Castle

Madagascar

Robots

Steamboy

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Valiant

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit


There you have it, a long list of docs, but somehow Werner Herzog's Grizzly Man didn't make the grade (a glaring omission), nor did Inside Deep Throat, which comes as no surprise considering its subject matter, however, had it been about that other Deep Throat...

I'm sure lot's of you have seen many of the animated features on that list and no doubt you all have your faves and I bet we'll know what thay are very shortly.

More to come...
Eoliano
post #2  on November 17, 2005 - 2:15 PM PST  
I will also wager that a couple of you thought this was going to be a new round of Guess That Movie, my apologies for that... so very sorry to disappoint!
pooja
post #3  on November 17, 2005 - 4:10 PM PST  
Is it an American film?
Eoliano
post #4  on November 17, 2005 - 5:49 PM PST  
> Is it an American film?

No! ^_^

I will come up with a new game on one condition...
pooja
post #5  on November 17, 2005 - 5:55 PM PST  
> On November 17, 2005 - 5:49 PM PST Eoliano wrote:
> ---------------------------------
> I will come up with a new game on one condition...

My condition is: "Dancing Fool"

My guess is Disco Dancer! For one thing, it's not American!
Eoliano
post #6  on November 17, 2005 - 6:13 PM PST  
My condition is: Dancing Fools!

> My guess is Disco Dancer! For one thing, it's not American!

Incorrect! And completely off-topic!
pooja
post #7  on November 17, 2005 - 6:41 PM PST  
I bet there's a picture of you in a white suit strutting down a street in Bay Ridge circa the 1970s, eh, Uncle?
pooja
post #8  on November 17, 2005 - 6:45 PM PST  
> On November 17, 2005 - 6:13 PM PST Eoliano wrote:
> ---------------------------------
> My condition is: Dancing Fools!

Love & Death!! Did I win?
Eoliano
post #9  on November 17, 2005 - 7:32 PM PST  
> I bet there's a picture of you in a white suit strutting down a street in Bay Ridge circa the 1970s, eh, Uncle?

My wardrobe was more subtle than that, even in the 50s and the early 60s! By the early 70s I was living in San Francisco but never lost my impeccable taste, but now I dress like a surfer dude.

> Love & Death!! Did I win?

Wrong again!

Okay, you win! Click here!
Eoliano
post #10  on November 30, 2005 - 11:07 AM PST  
Independent Spirit Awards

Nominations: November 29, 2005

BEST FEATURE


Brokeback Mountain Producers: Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote Producers: Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good Luck Producer: Grant Heslov
The Squid and the Whale Producers: Wes Anderson, Peter Newman, Charles Corwin, Clara Markowicz
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada Producers: Michael Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Crash Director: Paul Haggis, Producers: Cathy Schulman, Don Cheadle, Bob Yari, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Paul Haggis
Lackawanna Blues Director: George C. Wolfe, Producer: Nellie Nugiel
Me and You and Everyone We Know Director: Miranda July, Producer: Gina Kwon
Thumbsucker Director: Mike Mills, Producers: Anthony Bregman, Bob Stephenson
Transamerica Director: Duncan Tucker, Producers: Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan, Linda Moran

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)

Brick Director/Writer: Rian Johnson, Producers: Ram Bergman and Mark G. Mathis
Conventioneers Director: Mora Stephens, Producer: Joel Viertel, Writers: Mora Stephens and Joel Viertel
Jellysmoke Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Banning
The Puffy Chair Director: Jay Duplass, Producer: Mark Duplass, Writers: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass
Room Director/Writer: Kyle Henry, Producers: Allen Bain, Darren Goldberg, Jesse Scolaro

BEST SCREENPLAY

Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo, Tom Glynn, The War Within
Guillermo Arriaga, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Dan Futterman, Capote
Rodrigo Garcia, Nine Lives

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kenneth Hanes, Fixing Frank
Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Angus MacLachlan, Junebug
Sabina Murray, The Beautiful Country
Duncan Tucker, Transamerica

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Amy Adams, Junebug
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings
Allison Janney, Our Very Own
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Robin Wright Penn, Nine Lives

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Firdous Bamji, The War Within
Matt Dillon, Crash
Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale
Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Dina Korzun, Forty Shades of Blue
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
S. Epatha Merkerson, Lackawanna Blues
Cyndi Williams, Room

BEST MALE LEAD

Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck
John Foster, Keane
Adam Kimmel, Capote
Chris Menges, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Harris Savides, Last Days

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania) Director: Cristi Puiu
Duck Season (Mexico) Director: Fernando Eimbcke
Head-On (Germany/Turkey) Director: Fatih Akin
Paradise Now (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France) Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Tony Takitani (Japan) Director: Jun Ichikawa

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Director: Alex Gibney
Grizzly Man, Director: Werner Herzog
La Sierra, Directors: Scott Dalton & Margarita Martinez
Romantico, Director: Mark Becker
Sir! No Sir!, Director: David Zeiger

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)

Ian Gamazon and Neill Dela Llana, director of Cavite
Robinson Devor, director of Police Beat
Jay Duplass, director of The Puffy Chair

Truer Than Fiction Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)

Rachel Boynton for Our Brand is Crisis
Garrett Scott & Ian Olds for Occupation: Dreamland
Mark Becker for Romantico
Thomas Allen Harris for Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela

AMC/American Express Producers Award
($25,000 unrestricted grant)

Caroline Baron, producer of Capote and Monsoon Wedding
Ram Bergman, producer of Brick and Conversations with Other Women
Mike S. Ryan, producer of Junebug and Palindromes
Eoliano
post #11  on December 1, 2005 - 5:10 PM PST  
IFP Gotham Award winners announced:

Best Feature

Capote

Best Documentary

Murderball

Breakthrough Director

Bennett Miller for Capote

Breakthrough Actor

Amy Adams as "Ashley" in Junebug

Best Ensemble Cast

Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Owen Kline, William Baldwin and Anna Paquin for their performances in The Squid and the Whale

Best Film Not Playing in a Theater Near You

I am a Sex Addict directed by Caveh Zahedi.
Eoliano
post #12  on December 11, 2005 - 10:55 AM PST  
L.A. Film Critics Awards

BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain
runner-up: A History of Violence

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
runner-up: David Cronenberg - A History of Violence

BEST ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
runner-up: Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain

BEST ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Down to the Bone
runner-up: Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
William Hurt - A History of Violence
runner-up: Frank Langella - Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Keener - Capote, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, The Intepreter
runner-up: Amy Adams - Junebug

BEST SCREENPLAY
Dan Futterman - Capote & Noah Baumbach - The Squid and the Whale

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Elswit - Good Night, and Good Luck.
runner-up: Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu Fai Lai - 2046

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
William Chang - 2046
runner-up: James D. Bissell - Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST MUSIC SCORE
Joe Hishaishi - Howl's Moving Castle
runner-up: Ryuichi Sakamoto - Tony Takatani

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cache
runner-up: 2046

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Grizzly Man
runner-up: Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL / INDEPENDENT FILM / VIDEO AWARD
La Commune (Paris, 1871)

NEW GENERATION AWARD
Terrence Howard

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Richard Widmark
Eoliano
post #13  on December 11, 2005 - 11:07 AM PST  
Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critic's Choice Awards) Nominations:

Broadcast Film Critics Association(Critic's Choice Awards):

BEST PICTURE:
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Walk the Line

BEST ACTOR:
Russell Crowe  Cinderella Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman  Capote
Terrence Howard  Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger  Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix  Walk the Line
David Strathairn  Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST ACTRESS:
Joan Allen  The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman  Transamerica
Keira Knightley  Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron  North Country
Reese Witherspoon  Walk the Line

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
George Clooney  Syriana
Kevin Costner  The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon  Crash
Paul Giamatti  Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal  Brokeback Mountain
Terrence Howard  Crash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Amy Adams  Junebug
Maria Bello  A History of Violence
Catherine Keener  Capote
Frances McDormand  North Country
Rachel Weisz  The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams  Brokeback Mountain

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE:
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Rent
Syriana
Sin City

BEST DIRECTOR:
George Clooney  Good Night, and Good Luck.
Paul Haggis  Crash
Ron Howard  Cinderella Man
Peter Jackson  King Kong
Ang Lee  Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg  Munich

BEST WRITER:
Noah Baumbach  The Squid and the Whale
George Clooney and Grant Heslov  Good Night, and Good Luck.
Dan Futterman  Capote
Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco  Crash
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana  Brokeback Mountain

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
Chicken Little
Corpse Bride
Howls Moving Castle
Madagascar
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

BEST YOUNG ACTOR:
Jesse Eisenberg  The Squid and the Whale
Alex Etel  Millions
Freddie Highmore  Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Owen Kline  The Squid and the Whale
Daniel Radcliffe  Harry Potter and Goblet of Fire

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS:
Flora Cross  Bee Season
Dakota Fanning  War of the Worlds
Georgie Henley  The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Q'Orianka Kilcher  The New World
Emily Watson  Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

BEST COMEDY MOVIE:
The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Mrs. Henderson Presents
The Producers
The Wedding Crashers

BEST FAMILY FILM (LIVE ACTION):
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Dreamer
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
Into the West
No Direction Home
Rome
Warm Springs

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Cache
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Paradise Now
2046

BEST SONG:
Hustle & Flow  Terrence Howard  Hustle & Flow
A Love That Will Never Grow Old  Emmylou Harris  Brokeback Mountain
Same in Any Language  I Nine  Elizabethtown
Seasons of Love  Tracie Thoms, Jesse L. Martin and Cast  Rent
Travelin Thru  Dolly Parton  Transamerica

BEST SOUNDTRACK:
Elizabethtown
Memoirs of a Geisha
The Producers
Rent
Walk the Line

BEST COMPOSER:
James Horner  The New World
Gustavo Santaolalla  Brokeback Mountain
John Williams  Memoirs of a Geisha
Nancy Wilson  Elizabethtown

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Enron  The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Eoliano
post #14  on December 12, 2005 - 11:03 AM PST  
National Board of Review Awards

Best Film: Good Night, And Good Luck

Best Foreign-Language Film: Paradise Now

Best Documentary: March of the Penguins

Best Animated Feature: Tim Burtons Corpse Bride

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, TransAmerica

Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain

Best Supporting Actress: Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Acting By An Ensemble: Mrs. Henderson Presents

Breakthrough Performance Actor: Terrence Howard, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin' and Hustle & Flow

Breakthrough Performance Actress: QOrianka Kilcher, The New World

Best Directorial Debut: Julian Fellowes, Separate Lies

Best Adapted Screenplay: Stephen Gaghan, Syriana

Best Original Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale

Best Film or Mini-Series Made for Cable TV: Lackawanna Blues

Career Achievement: Jane Fonda

Career Achievement in Film Music Composition: Howard Shore

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects: King Kong

Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Direction: David Cronenberg

William K. Everson Award for Film History: George Feltenstein

Producer of the Year Award: Saul Zaentz

Special Recognition of Films That Reflect Freedom of Expression: Innocent Voices and The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till

Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking:

The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking, is proud to salute the following films crafted by visionary artists, which demonstrate the creativity and determination always vital to the film industry.

(Listed Alphabetically)

Breakfast on Pluto
Cape of Good Hope
The Dying Gaul
Everything Is Illuminated
Hustle & Flow
Junebug
Layer Cake
Lord of War
Nine Lives
The Thing About My Folks
The Upside of Anger
Cinenaut
post #15  on December 12, 2005 - 1:46 PM PST  
Has anybody seen Junebug? I had a chance to see it in a theater, but I missed it.
underdog
post #16  on December 12, 2005 - 3:58 PM PST  
> On December 12, 2005 - 1:46 PM PST Cinenaut wrote:
> ---------------------------------
> Has anybody seen Junebug? I had a chance to see it in a theater, but I missed it.
> ---------------------------------


I did, and liked it. It's really well done and even touching. The acting's good all around - surprisingly good is the actor from "The O.C." But the actress playing Ashley, Amy Adams, is really terrific. It's not an amazing movie that you'll never forget - it stays fairly "small" and doesn't hold that many surprises, but it's a nice, funny movie. Also good to see a film set in the South that doesn't pander or dwell on stereotypes. This one seems true.

Anyway, it comes out Jan. 17.

C
Eoliano
post #17  on December 13, 2005 - 7:11 AM PST  
Golden Globe nominations:

BEST PICTURE DRAMA
- Brokeback Mountain
- The Constant Gardener
- Good Night, and Good Luck.
- A History of Violence
- Match Point

BEST PICTURE COMEDY or MUSICAL
- Mrs. Henderson Presents
- Pride & Prejudice
- The Producers
- The Squid and the Whale
- Walk the Line

BEST DIRECTOR
- Woody Allen - Match Point
- George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck.
- Peter Jackson - King Kong
- Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
- Fernando Meirelles - The Constant Gardener
- Steven Spielberg - Munich

BEST ACTOR DRAMA
- Russell Crowe - Cinderella Man
- Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
- Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
- Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
- David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck.

BEST ACTOR COMEDY or MUSICAL
- Pierce Brosnan - The Matador
- Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale
- Johnny Depp - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
- Nathan Lane - The Producers
- Cillian Murphy - Breakfast On Pluto
- Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA
- Maria Bello - A History of Violence
- Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
- Charlize Theron - North Country
- Gwyneth Paltrow - Proof
- Ziyi Zhang - Memoirs of a Geisha

BEST ACTRESS COMEDY or MUSICAL
- Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
- Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale
- Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
- Sarah Jessica Parker - The Family Stone
- Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- George Clooney - Syriana
- Matt Dillon - Crash
- Will Ferrell - The Producers
- Bob Hoskins - Mrs. Henderson Presents
- Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Scarlett Johansson - Match Point
- Shirley MacLaine - In Her Shoes
- Frances McDormand - North Country
- Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
- Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

BEST SCREENPLAY
- Match Point
- Good Night, and Good Luck
- Crash
- Munich
- Brokeback Mountain

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- Christmas In Love
- The Producers
- The Chronicles of Narnia (Wunderkind)
- Brokeback Mountain
- Tranamerica

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Syriana
- King Kong
- Brokeback Mountain
- The Chronicles of Narnia
- Memoirs of a Geisha

BEST FOREIGN FILM
- Kung Fu Hustle
- Master of Crimson Armor
- Merry Christmas
- Paradise Now
- Tsotsi

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD
- Anthony Hopkins
Eoliano
post #18  on December 13, 2005 - 7:13 AM PST  
2005 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS:

Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Costner, Upside of Anger

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Documentary: Grizzly Man

Best Foreign Film: Cache
Eoliano
post #19  on December 13, 2005 - 7:23 AM PST  
New York Film Critics Circle Awards:

Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain

Best Director: Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt - A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bello - A History of Violence

Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach - The Squid and the Whale

Best Cinematography: Christopher Doyle, Lai Yiu Fai and Kwan Pun Leung - 2046

Best Foreign-Language Film: 2046

Best Doumentary: Werner Herzog - Grizzly Man & White Diamond

Best Animated Feature: Howl's Moving Castle

Best First Film: Bennett Miller - Capote
ahogue
post #20  on December 13, 2005 - 1:36 PM PST  
> On November 30, 2005 - 11:07 AM PST Eoliano wrote:
> ---------------------------------
> JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
> (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
>
> Brick Director/Writer: Rian Johnson, Producers: Ram Bergman and Mark G. Mathis
> Conventioneers Director: Mora Stephens, Producer: Joel Viertel, Writers: Mora Stephens and Joel Viertel
> Jellysmoke Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Banning
> The Puffy Chair Director: Jay Duplass, Producer: Mark Duplass, Writers: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass
> Room Director/Writer: Kyle Henry, Producers: Allen Bain, Darren Goldberg, Jesse Scolaro
---

Anyone seen any of these films?

How about La Commune? I thought it looked dreadfully boring.
page  1  2      prev | next

about greencine · donations · refer a friend · support · help · genres
contact us · press room · privacy policy · terms · sitemap · affiliates · advertise

Copyright © 2005 GreenCine LLC. All rights reserved.
© 2006 All Media Guide, LLC. Portions of content provided by All Movie Guide®, a trademark of All Media Guide, LLC.