All 2007 Oscar Winners on DVD: Now and Later

underdog's picture

When are all the Oscar-nominated films coming out on DVD, you ask? One step ahead of ya. Here's a list of all the films nominated for Oscars for 2007 (2006 Oscar season), both winners and runners-up at the 2007 Academy Awards. Each film that is available on DVD now, or that has an definitive announced date, links to GreenCine's catalog. Keep checking back, too; we'll update any remaining films as they are announced.    Updated Late 2007!

Scorsese Directs The Departed

Best Picture  
WINNER The Departed  
  Babel  
  Letters from Iwo Jima  
  Little Miss Sunshine  
  The Queen  
Actor In A Leading Role  
WINNER Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland  
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond  
  Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson  
  Peter O'Toole, Venus  
  Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness  
Actress In A Leading Role  
WINNER Helen Mirren, The Queen  
  Penelope Cruz, Volver  
  Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal  
  Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada  
  Kate Winslet, Little Children  
Actor In A Supporting Role  
WINNER Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine  
  Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children  
  Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond  
  Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls  
  Mark Wahlberg, The Departed  
Actress In A Supporting Role  
WINNER Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls  
  Adriana Barraza, Babel  
  Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal  
  Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine  
  Rinko Kikuchi, Babel  
Directing  
WINNER Martin Scorsese, The Departed  
  Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel  
  Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima  
  Stephen Frears, The Queen  
  Paul Greengrass, United 93  
Original Screenplay  
WINNER Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine  
  Guillermo Arriaga, Babel  
  Iris Yamashita, Letters from Iwo Jima  
  Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth  
  Peter Morgan, The Queen  
Adapted Screenplay  
WINNER William Monahan, The Departed  
  Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America...  
  Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, Children of Men  
  Todd Field & Tom Perrotta, Little Children  
  Patrick Marber, Notes on a Scandal  
Animated Feature Film  
WINNER Happy Feet  
  Cars  
  Monster House  
Art Direction  
WINNER Pan's Labyrinth  
  Dreamgirls  
  The Good Shepherd  
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest  
  The Prestige  
Cinematography  
WINNER Pan's Labyrinth  
  The Black Dahlia  
  Children of Men  
  The Illusionist  
  The Prestige  
Costume Design  
WINNER Marie Antoinette  
  Curse of the Golden Flower  
  The Devil Wears Prada  
  Dreamgirls  
  The Queen  
Documentary Feature  
WINNER An Inconvenient Truth  
  Deliver Us From Evil  
  Iraq in Fragments  
  Jesus Camp  
  My Country, My Country  
Documentary Short Subject  
WINNER The Blood of Yingzhou District  
  Recycled Life  
  Rehearsing a Dream  
  Two Hands  
Film Editing  
WINNER The Departed  
  Babel  
  Blood Diamond  
  Children of Men  
  United 93  

 

Lives of Others

Foreign Language Film

 
WINNER Germany, The Lives of Others  
  Denmark, After the Wedding  
  Algeria, Days of Glory  
  Mexico, Pan's Labyrinth  
  Canada, Water  
Makeup  
WINNER Pan's Labyrinth  
  Apocalypto  
  Click  
Music (Original Score)  
WINNER Gustavo Santaolalla, Babel  
  Thomas Newman, The Good German  
  Philip Glass, Notes on a Scandal  
  Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth  
  Alexandre Desplat, The Queen  
Music (Original Song)  
WINNER 'I Need to Wake Up', An Inconvenient Truth  
  'Listen', Dreamgirls  
  'Love You I Do', Dreamgirls  
  'Our Town', Cars  
  'Patience', Dreamgirls  
Short Film (Animated)  
WINNER The Danish Poet  
  Lifted  
  The Little Matchgirl  
  Maestro  
  No Time for Nuts  
Short Film (Live Action)  
WINNER West Bank Story  
  Binta and the Great Idea  
  Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)  
  Helmer & Son  
  The Saviour  
Sound Editing  
WINNER Letters from Iwo Jima  
  Apocalypto  
  Blood Diamond  
  Flags of Our Fathers  
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest  
Sound Mixing  
WINNER Dreamgirls  
  Apocalypto  
  Blood Diamond  
  Flags of Our Fathers  
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest  
Visual Effects  
WINNER Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest  
  Poseidon  
  Superman Returns  

* You can comment on articles

* Private messaging to others in the GreenCine community -- and more features coming soon!

* Keep apprised of happenings in the world of films festivals, independent, international, cult, classic, horror movies and more!

* As a free registered member, you can upgrade your account to a rental subscription -- or if you want a rental subscription right away, click here.