GREEN CINE Already a member? login
 Your cart
Help
Advanced Search
- Genres
+ Action
+ Adult
+ Adventure
+ Animation
+ Anime
+ Classics
+ Comedies
+ Comic Books
+ Crime
  Criterion Collection
+ Cult
+ Documentary
+ Drama
+ Erotica
+ Espionage
  Experimental/Avant-Garde
+ Fantasy
+ Film Noir
+ Foreign
+ Gay & Lesbian
  HD (High Def)
+ Horror
+ Independent
+ Kids
+ Martial Arts
+ Music
+ Musicals
  Pre-Code
+ Quest
+ Science Fiction
  Serials
+ Silent
+ Sports
+ Suspense/Thriller
  Sword & Sandal
+ Television
+ War
+ Westerns


Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) back to product details  

Cast: Chow Yun-Fat, Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Michelle Yeoh, Zhang Ziyi, Zhang Ziyi, Chang Chen, Chang Chen, Sihung Lung, Sihung Lung, Cheng Pei-Pei, Cheng Pei-Pei
Director: Ang Lee, Ang Lee
Producer: Bill Kong, Bill Kong, Ang Lee, Ang Lee, Hsu Li-kong, Hsu Li-kong
Screenwriter: Tsai Kuo-Jung, Tsai Kuo-Jung, Wang Hui-Ling, Wang Hui-Ling, James Schamus, James Schamus
Executive Producer: James Schamus, James Schamus, David Linde, David Linde
Cinematographer: Peter Pau, Peter Pau
Composer (Music Score): Tan Dun, Tan Dun
Editor: Tim Squyres, Tim Squyres
Production Designer: Tim Yip, Tim Yip
Sound Editor: Eugene Gearty, Eugene Gearty
Costume Designer: Tim Yip, Tim Yip
Songwriter: James Schamus, James Schamus, Jorge Calandrelli, Jorge Calandrelli
Fights Choreographer: Yuen Woo Ping, Yuen Woo Ping


Screen Formats:WSE
Sound:Dolby Digital 5.1,Dolby Digital Surround
Aspect Ratio:2.35:1

Features:
Digitally mastered audio & anamorphic video
Ang Lee and James Schamus commentary
Bravo making-of special: "Unleashing the Dragon"
Conversation with Michelle Yeoh featurette
Photo montage
Link to website
Filmographies
Animated menus
Production notes
Scene selections

Chapters:
Side #1 --
0. Scene Selections
1. Start [:52]
2. Li Mu Bai [5:27]
3. Sir Te [2:01]
4. Jen [3:24]
5. Governor Yu [3:37]
6. Sword thief [2:36]
7. To catch a thief [4:03]
8. Flyers [1:47]
9. Calligraphy [5:36]
10. Police Inspector Tsai [1:08]
11. What Shu discovered [2:30]
12. Yellow Hill: Midnight [2:32]
13. Li vs. Jade Fox [1:31]
14. Jade Fox's disciple [5:55]
15. "Give yourself up." [3:06]
16. Home late [2:55]
17. "The sword is back." [3:00]
18. Dark Cloud [1:33]
19. "Come with me!" [19:40]
20. Young Master Long [3:08]
21. Seeking a lesson [3:41]
22. Invincible Sword Goddess [3:12]
23. Sisterly advice [2:27]
24. Jen vs. Shu [1:51]
25. Li vs. Jen [2:15]
26. "And so you die!" [5:20]
27. One breath left [8:36]
28. Wudan Mountain [3:43]

Awards:
  • 2000 won Best Director from Independent Spirit Award to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Supporting Actress from Independent Spirit Award to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Cinematography from American Society of Cinematographers to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from New York Film Critics Circle to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Picture from Toronto Film Critics Association.
  • 2000 won Best Supporting Actress from Toronto Film Critics Association to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Director [Runner-up] from Toronto Film Critics Association to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Actress - Runner-up from Toronto Film Critics Association to Yeoh, Michelle.
  • 2000 won Best Supporting Actress from Toronto Film Critics Association to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Director [Runner-up] from Toronto Film Critics Association to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Film from Chicago Film Critics Association.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from Chicago Film Critics Association to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Original Score from Chicago Film Critics Association to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Most Promising Actress from Chicago Film Critics Association to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Picture from Independent Spirit Awards.
  • 2000 won Best Director from Independent Spirit Awards to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from Chicago Film Critics Association to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Original Score from Chicago Film Critics Association to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Most Promising Actress from Chicago Film Critics Association to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Picture from Hong Kong Film Awards.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Wang Hui-Ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Tsai Kuo-Jung.
  • 2000 won Best Art Direction from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Costume Design from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Cinematography from American Society of Cinematographers to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won People's Choice Award from Toronto International Film Festival to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Director from Directors Guild of America to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 won Film Presented from Telluride Film Festival.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Language Film from Hollywood Foreign Press Association.
  • 2000 won Best Director from Hollywood Foreign Press Association to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Original Score from Hollywood Foreign Press Association to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Best Actress - Runner-up from Toronto Film Critics Association to Yeoh, Michelle.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Director from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Editing from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Squyres, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Language Film from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Score from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy to Kong, Bill.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy to Hsu Li-kong.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Calandrelli, Jorge.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Language Film from Academy to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from New York Film Critics Circle to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won People's Choice Award from Toronto International Film Festival to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Director from Golden Globe to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Original Score from Golden Globe to Dun, Tan.
  • 2000 won Best Director from Directors Guild of America to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 won Best Director from British Academy Awards to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy Awards to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy Awards to Wang Hui-Ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy Awards to Tsai Kuo-Jung.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Actress from British Academy Awards to Yeoh, Michelle.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Supporting Actress from British Academy Awards to Zhang Zi Yi.
  • 2000 won Best Music from British Academy Awards to Dun, Tan.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Cinematography from British Academy Awards to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Production Design from British Academy Awards to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Costume Design from British Academy Awards to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Editing from British Academy Awards to Squyres, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Wang Hui-ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Tsai Kuo-jung.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy to Wang Hui Ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Academy to Tsai Kuo Jung.
  • 2000 won Best Art Direction from Academy to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from Academy to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Costume Design from Academy to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Director from Academy to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Editing from Academy to Squyres, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Score from Academy to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy to Calandrelli, Jorge for "A Love Before Time".
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy to Tan Dun for "A Love Before Time".
  • 2000 nominated for Best Song from Academy to Schamus, James for "A Love Before Time".
  • 2000 won Best Supporting Actress from Independent Spirit Awards to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Picture from Los Angeles Film Critics Association.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from Los Angeles Film Critics Association to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Music Score from Los Angeles Film Critics Association to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Best Production Design from Los Angeles Film Critics Association to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Cinematography from L.A. Film Critics Association to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 won Best Music Score from L.A. Film Critics Association to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Best Production Design from L.A. Film Critics Association to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Kong, Bill.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scie to Hsu Li-kong.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Film from Broadcast Film Critics Association.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Picture from British Academy of Film and Television.
  • 2000 won Best Director from British Academy of Film and Television to Lee, Ang.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy of Film and Television to Schamus, James.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy of Film and Television to Wang Hui-Ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from British Academy of Film and Television to Tsai Kuo-Jung.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Actress from British Academy of Film and Television to Yeoh, Michelle.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Supporting Actress from British Academy of Film and Television to Zhang Ziyi.
  • 2000 won Best Music from British Academy of Film and Television to Tan Dun.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Language Film from British Academy of Film and Television.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Cinematography from British Academy of Film and Television to Pau, Peter.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Production Design from British Academy of Film and Television to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Costume Design from British Academy of Film and Television to Yip, Tim.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Editing from British Academy of Film and Television to Squyres, Tim.
  • 2000 won Best Foreign Film from National Board of Review.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Sound from British Academy of Film and Television.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Visual Effects from British Academy of Film and Television.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Makeup and Hair from British Academy of Film and Television.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Wang Hui-Ling.
  • 2000 nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay from Writers Guild of America to Tsai Kuo-Jung.



  • GreenCine Member Rating
    12345678910

    (Average 7.57)
    2349 Votes
    add to list New List


    the finest in cinema
    12345678910
    my personal favourites
    billprestonesq
    80 Best Films Since 1980
    12345678910
    The list is only 75 titles long, because GreenCine doesn't have the following titles: The Plague Dogs, Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story, Last Exit to Brooklyn, The Nasty Girl, City of Hope, Gadjo Dilo
    Shermonster

    see all lists

    about greencine · donations · refer a friend · support · help · genres
    contact us · press room · privacy policy · terms · sitemap · affiliates · advertise

    Copyright © 2005 GreenCine LLC. All rights reserved.
    © 2006 All Media Guide, LLC. Portions of content provided by All Movie Guide®, a trademark of All Media Guide, LLC.